Βeach Volleyball: 27 Teams Take to the Sand

The Beach Volleyball event tournaments begin on Wednesday morning, August 28th, in the “Artemis” Venue, featuring 15 Men’s and 12 Women’s teams. 

Teams from Morocco, Tynisia and Libya have withdrawn from the event.

In the Men’s tournament, teams were divided into four Groups, three with four teams each and one with three.

First three teams from each Group qualify to the next phase, forming a pool of 12, out of which the Final pair will eventually come out through knock-out games.

Group A teams will all qualify, but their classification after their round-robin games will determine the seeds in the Phase B.

The teams and Groups are as followsι:

Group A: Dimitrios NIOPAS / Theodoros PAPADIMITRIOU (GRE), Javier ΗUERTA PASTOR / Oscar JIMENEZ GUTIERREZ (ESP), Pascal FERRY / Vincent FERRY (MON).

Group B: Olivier BARTHELEMY / Arnaud LOISEAU (FRA), Hugo OLIVEIRA CAMPOS / Joao Nuno PINTO PEDROSA (POR), Armend BERISHA / Faton MOUSTAFA (KOS), Diego SUAREZ OSUNA / Gerard VERDU SANCHEZ (AND).

Group C: Timothee PLATRE / Jeremy SILVESTRE (FRA), Dimitrios ΑPOSTOLOU / Sotiris SIAPANIS (CYP), Rafail Konstantinos BANIOTIS / Georgios TERZOGLOU (GRE), Aleksandar MAROJEVIC / Vuk MEDENICA (MNE).

Group D: Dorde KLASNIC / Milos MILIC (SRB), Georgios CΗRYSOSTOMOU / Antonios LIOTATΙS (CYP), Αdri ΑRAPI / Redi BAKIRI (ALB), Kristian RISTESKI / Jovan SHAPE (MKD).

The Men’s games will begin on Wednesday at 09:00.

In the Women’s Tournament, teams were divided into three Groups of four. The top two teams will qualify and form an 8-team pool to compete in knock-out games all the way to the Final.

Group A: Vasiliki ARVANITI / Panagiota KARAGKOUNI (GRE), Clemence VIEIRA / Pia SZEWCZYK (FRA), Valentina VRBANC / Sara RADANOVIC (CRO).

Group B: Aline CHAMEREAU / Alexandra JUPITER / (FRA), Katarina FABJAN K. / Klara KREGAR (SLO), Dhurate SYLEJMANI / Valmira RAMADANI (KOS).

Group C: Κonstantina ΤSOPOULOU / Dimitra MANAVI (GRE), Erika ZEMPYLA / Zoi KONSTANTOPOULOU (CYP), Tamara ΜΙLJEVIC / Marija ΜΙLJEVIC (SRB).

GROUP: Vanessa Sofia DA COSTA PAQUETE / Beatriz SILVA PINHEIRO (POR), Manolina KONSTANTINOU / Mariotta AGGELOPOULOU (CYP), Dhimitra ΚΟLE / Elsa DISHA (ALB).

Women’s games will start at 10:40 on Wednesday.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *